It’s that time of the year again when everyone in Miami becomes an artist and the streets run wild with graffiti and pink snails. It seems that the music aspect of Basel is on the rise with more musician flocking down for the art every year. While there are a lot of familiar parties coming back after having a successful run last year there are a lot of new and exciting things to see. Here is the list of events broken down by day for an easy to follow guide to Art Basel. Enjoy!

Tuesday

What: The Margulies Collection Opening
Where: The Margulies Collection at the Warehouse (591 NW 27th Street)
Who: New Exhibitions = Sculpture: Nancy Rubins, Bruce Nauman, Yuichi Higashionna, Kaz Oshiro, Izaak Zwartjes; Photography: Mary Ellen Mark, John Baldessari, Jonathan Monk, Ed Ruscha; Video: Hiraki Sawa, David Claerbout, Antonia Wright & Ruben Millares; Painting: Gregor Hildebrandt, Lawrence Carroll, Justin Beal Permanent Installations = Ernesto Neto, Olafur Eliasson, Donald Judd,
 Magdalena Abakanowicz, George Segal, Michael Heizer, Richard Serra, Sol LeWitt, Isamu Noguchi, Michelangelo Pistoletto, John Chamberlain.
Time: 9 am – onward
How Much: Admission: $10 donation to Lotus House Homeless Shelter. No reservation needed.

What: Favela Beach presents Art Basel Kick-Off
Where: WALL Lounge (2201 Collins Ave.)
Who: Holy Ghost!
Time: 11 pm
How Much: Free with RSVP to RSVP@wallmiami.com

What: De La Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space opening
Where: 23 NE 41 Street
Who: Works from the collection. Project room: ‘Maintain Right‘ by Miami artists Justin Long and Robert Lorie.
Time: Collector‘s Coffee from Nov 30 to Dec 4, 9am to 12 noon daily.
How Much: Free access for VIPs, Exhibitors, and Press

What: Art Basel Pre-party Kickoff
Where: Bardot (3456 North Miami Avenue)
Who: Deaf Poets and Space Between Words
Time: 10 pm
How Much: $5

What: Art Public Preview
Where: Collins Park (21st street and Collins Ave)
Who: Outdoor sculptures, site-specific installations and public artworks
 curated by Christine Y. Kim, Associate Curator at Los Angeles Contemporary Museum of Art and produced in collaboration with the Bass Museum of Art.
Time: 4 pm – 7 pm
How Much: Free

Wednesday

What: CIFO
Where: Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation (1018 North Miami Avenue)
Who: ‘Frames and Documents: Conceptual Practices‘. Selections from the Ella Fontanals-Cisneros Collection. Curated by Jesús Fuenmayor and Philippe Pirotte
Time: 9 am – 12 pm
How Much: Free Public Access

What: Dirty Hairy’s Art Basel Bash
Where: LIV Nightclub (4441 Collins Ave.)
Who: Santigold and Wale
Time: 11 pm – 5 am
How Much: $60

What: Beached Basel Bash
Where: Electric Pickle (2826 N Miami Avenue)
Who: ANR, MIllionyoung, PLAINS, Little Beard, Nicky Blitz, and Laura of Miami
Time: 8 pm – 3 am
How Much: $8 prepay / $10 at the door

What: An Eclectic Evening with Macy Gray
Where: Bardot (3456 North Miami Avenue)
Who: Macy Gray (DJ and Intimate Performance), Martin Luther (The Roots), Roosevelt Collier Trio, and sounds by Rich Medina
Time: 9 pm
How Much: $30 – $38

What: MOCA (LA) Beach Bash
Where: Raleigh Hotel (1775 Collins Avenue)
Who: 2manyDJs and Soulwax
Time: 7 pm
How Much: Arm and a Leg

Thursday

What: Private View of Rubell Family Collection
Where: 95 NW 29 Street
Who: ‘American Exuberance‘. 
Opening with Interactive Food Installation by Jennifer Rubble
Time: 9 am – 6 pm
How Much: Free Public Access

What: DFA Records Presents
Where: Electric Pickle (2826 N Miami Avenue)
Who: YACHT and BFGF
Time: 9 pm
How Much: $15

What: Art Basel Miami Beach
Where: Miami Beach Convention Center (1901 Convention Center Dr)
Who: The International Art Show, featuring exhibitions by more than 250 galleries, presenting premier artworks of the 20th and 21st centuries in the Art Galleries, Art Nova, Art Positions and Art Kabinett sectors
Time: 12 pm – 8 pm
How Much: $23 – $85

What: Absolut Vodka Cocktails Preferred
Where: 27th Street and 2nd Ave
Who: Exhibit by Mr. Brainwash and sounds by Prince & Jacob and DJ Dao-Yi Chow
Time: 8 pm – 11 pm
How Much: Free with RSVP to ThursdayRSVP@epoplife.com

What: Inner Space, the Secrets of the Unknown.
Where: 3930 NE 2nd Ave, Suite 202
Who: FriendsWithYou exhibits its latest sculptures, precious objects, and a new edition of prints.
Time: 7 pm – 9 pm
How Much: Free with RSVP to RSVP@friendswithyou.com

What: It Ain’t Fair
Where: O.H.W.O.W. Gallery (81 NE 40th St)
Who: Dan Colen, Scott Campbell, Daniel Arsham, Luis Gispert, and Bert Rodriguez
Time: 6 pm – 9 pm
How Much: Free

What: Living Room Sessions
Where: Bardot (3456 North Miami Avenue)
Who: Neon Indian
Time: 10 pm
How Much: $40

What: Miami’s Independent Thinkers
Where: Awarehouse (550 NW 29th St.)
Who: Features paintings, installations, short films, animations, and performance pieces from some of Miami’s up and coming artists. Also performance by Baby B Strings Duet.
Time: 4 – 8 pm
How Much: VIP/Press/Artist Preview only

What: Born Under a Bad Sign!!! a film by Isaiah Seret + Neckface
Where: Gusman Center (174 E. Flagler St.)
Who: Salem
Time: 10:30 pm
How Much: Free with RSVP to RSVP@onfwd.com

What: Art Basel Kickoff
Where: Mamushka’s (31 NW 36th St)
Who: Prince Rama, Pollyn, Selebrities, Jonti, Steve A Clark, Albert Vargas, Brooklyn Dawn, and Mr. Brown
Time: 6 pm
How Much: Free

What: Special Disco Version – Art Basel 2011
Where: Grand Central (697 North Miami Avenue)
Who: James Murphy and Pat Mahoney (DFA / LCD Soundsystem), Black Lips, Special Disco Version, Midnight Surfer, and Surprise Guest DJ’s
Time: 10 pm
How Much: Free with RSVP

What: Music Loves Art
Where: Ricochet Lounge (3250 NE First Ave)
Who: Nas with Theophilus London and a DJ set by Mark Farina
Time: 8 pm – Late
How Much: Invite Only

Friday

What: An Intimate Session with Moby
Where: Bardot (3456 North Miami Avenue)
Who: Moby and DJ Gigamesh
Time: 9 pm
How Much: $48

What: Yelle
Where: The Fillmore (1700 Washington Ave)
Who: Yelle and Housse de Racket
Time: 9 pm
How Much: $33

What: Friday’s at the Vagabond Basel Edition
Where: The Vagabond (30 Northeast 14th Street)
Who: Rich Aucoin (Live) and DJ Mike Simonetti
Time: 10 pm
How Much: ?

What: Cody Chestnutt
Where: The Stage (170 NE 38th Street)
Who: Cody Chestnutt
Time: 10 pm
How Much: ?

What: Music Loves Art
Where: Ricochet (3250 NE First Ave)
Who: TV on the Radio with Special Guest
Time: 8 pm – Late
How Much: Invite Only

What: Peachfuzz
Where: The Garret (697 North Miami Ave)
Who: Art Installation by Serf and Mink and Sounds by Michna and DZARECTOR
Time: 11 pm – 5 am
How Much: Free

What: Absolut Vodka Cocktails Preferred
Where: 27th Street and 2nd Ave
Who: Exhibit by Mr. Brainwash and sounds by DJ Induce
Time: 8 – 11 pm
How Much: RSVP to FridayRSVP@epoplife.com

Saturday

What: Basel Castle
Where: Overthrow Castle (41 NW 20th Street)
Who: Yelawolf, The Rapture (DJ Set), Penguin Prison, Bad Rabbits, Cris Cab, Ninjasonik, Tamara Sky, Bastard Lovechild of Rock n’ Roll, Heroes x Villins, Damaged Goods, and Troy Kurtz
Time: 5 pm – 4 am
How Much: Free before 9 pm with RSVP

What: GZA the Genius
Where: The Stage (170 NE 38th Street)
Who: GZA performing Liquid Swords
Time: 9 pm
How Much: $20 pre-sale / $25 at the door

What: Tom Tom Magazine Female Drummer Showcase
Where: Churchill’s
Who: Miss Frankie Rose, Holly Hunt, Snakehole, The State Of, The New, Bonnie Riot, Cave Rave, Mother Popcorn, Follow That Bird, and Miss Frankie Rose
Time: 5 – 2 am
How Much: $5 in advance / $7 at the door

What: Absolut Vodka Cocktails Preferred
Where: 27th Street and 2nd Ave
Who: Exhibit by Mr. Brainwash and sounds by DJ Mike Nouveau
Time: 8 – 11 pm
How Much: RSVP to SaturdayRSVP@epoplife.com

What: Fuck Art, Lets Dance
Where: Electric Pickle (2826 N Miami Avenue)
Who: Miami Horror, DJ Harvey, and Krisp
Time: 9 pm
How Much: $28.25 for downstairs only / $39.50 for both upstairs and downstairs

What: Cashmere Kitties
Where: The Kohn Compound (219 NW 24th St)
Who: Jiriki, Datamouth, Chalk, Metro Zu, Pocket of Lollipops, True Steez, and Chalk
Time: 7 pm – 1 am
How Much: Free

What: DFA Art Basel Bash
Where: Bardot (3456 North Miami Avenue)
Who: Special Guest with DJ Juan Maclean and Nancy Whang
Time: 12 pm
How Much: $32

What: Music Loves Art
Where: Ricochet (3250 NE First Ave)
Who: Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings
Time: 8 pm – late night
How Much: Invite Only

What: The Vagabond Art Basel Edition
Where: The Vagabond (30 NE 14th Street)
Who: He’s My Brothers She’s My Sister, Raffa & Rainer, Jonathan Toubin, and C-Stone
Time: 10 pm
How Much: ?

Sunday

What: Get Lost Art Basel
Where: Electric Pickle (30 Northeast 14th Street)
Who: Clive Henry, Damian Lazarus, Danny Daze, Daniel Kurtel (live), Droog, Eduardo Castillo, Fur Coat, Lee Curtiss, Lee Foss, Muggles, Subb-an (live), and Russ Yallop
Time: 5:30 am – ?
How Much: $39.40

What: Music Loves Art
Where: Ricochet (3250 NE First Ave)
Who: Penguin Prison
Time: 8 pm – Late Night
How Much: Invite Only

What: Breakfast In The Park
Where: Frost Art Museum (SW 107th Avenue and 8th Street)
Who: Informal lecture by artist Joel Perlman and the exhibition ‘COLOR on ROLOC‘,
 a collaboration of The Frost Art Museum at FIU, Miami, and the Museum of Contemporary Art, Buenos Aires (MACBA). Curator event with Constanza Cerullo at 11am. Hosted by Carol Damian, Director, The Patricia and Phillip Frost Art Museum at FIU
Time: 9 am – 12 pm
How Much: Free

What: Hard 2 Leave x Art Basel
Where: Goldrush
 (15 NE 11th St)
Who: Craze, Heroes X Villians, Tamara Sky, Ninjasonik, Caligula, Spinstyles, Troy Kurtz, and Sofa King
Time: 11 pm – 6 am
How Much: $11.24

What: Lazy Afternoon
Where: Mamushka’s (31 NW 36th St)
Who: Cosmo Baker, LT Smash, Kittybat, DJ Ynot, and more
Time: 5 – 8 pm
How Much: Free